Exploration of tissue stem cells in bovine rumen epithelial and its role in tissue development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Suzuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10793846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウシ / ルーメン / 組織発達 / 組織幹細胞 / ルーメン上皮細胞 / 未分化細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 上皮組織 / 前駆細胞 / 反芻胃 / 離乳
Outline of Research at the Start
動物組織の発達や機能維持では、組織幹細胞が重要な役割を担う。ウシの栄養獲得の要である反芻胃(ルーメン)は離乳後に急速に発達するが、どのような細胞群がこの過程に関わるかなどのミクロなメカニズムは不明であった。申請者は予備研究において、組織幹細胞マーカーと細胞増殖マーカーを共発現する細胞群をルーメン上皮基底層において見出した。近年、技術革新が進む幹細胞培養技術をルーメンに応用できれば、これらの細胞の分化機序を明らかできると考えられる。本研究では、組織幹細胞に着目した細胞レベルでのルーメン発達機序の解明と、ルーメン幹細胞培養系よる家畜飼料の体外プレスクリーニング系の作出による酪農技術応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rumen develops rapidly around weaning period in calves, which is induced by short-chain fatty acid and physical stimuli by feed particles in lumen. However, precise mechanism of ruminal development remains unclear. The present study aimed to explore tissue stem cells in the rumen, and also investigate their proliferative ability during the growth of calves. The result showed that the cell population expressing stemness marker of stratified squamous epithelium were specifically observed in stratum balase. Some of these cells expressed cell proliferation markers. The proportion of proliferative cells was higher in suckling calves, compared to weaned calves. To summarize, our data suggested the presence of tissue stem cells in the bovine rumen and its potential contribution to tissue development around weaning period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は組織幹細胞という新しい視点を通じてウシの消化機能の根底を担うルーメン組織の成り立ちに迫る初の試みであった。ウシ消化管におけるこのような細胞群の特定は、栄養獲得に重要な消化管の成り立ちに迫る知見であると同時に、研究が開始の途についた非モデル生物における組織幹細胞研究に貢献するものであったと言える。また、作製したルーメン幹細胞の培養技術は、飼料開発における機能性・毒性のプレスクリーニングに容易に応用ができると考えられ、開発過程を効率化する新たな手段として期待される。In vitro実験技術の進展は動物実験の削減につながり、アニマルウェルフェアを考慮した畜産技術の開発への貢献が期待される。