Hisotological analysis of mouse embryo implantation with tissue clearing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Makoto  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30648225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胚着床 / マウス / 妊娠 / 発生学 / spacing / 組織透明化 / 初期発生 / 発情周期判定 / Spacing
Outline of Research at the Start
着床は妊娠の最初期を占める現象であり、正常な着床の進行が妊娠の成否に大きく関わる。ヒトを始め産業動物において、着床期に関連する不妊は重要な課題である。
最も代表的な実験動物であるマウスにおいてすら、着床現象は未解明である。本課題のブレイクスルーのためには、着床がいつ開始するのか、また何が着床開始のトリガー因子となっているのか、その2点を明らかにする必要がある。
本研究は、研究代表者が開発した妊娠初期の胚の位置取りを追跡するモデルを用い、着床進行のタイムスケジュールを明らかにし、またその時期に発現している分子基盤を設定することを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implantation site in mice is not predictable. As this result, “when” and “how” the murine embryos reach implantation in the uterus remains undefined. This question needs to be clarified to provide a complete picture of the implantation phenomenon. From this background, we applied the tissue clearing method to pregnant mice to trace mouse embryos. We then identified a detailed time schedule for the embryo implantation period in the murine pregnancy. Furthermore, in the process of our research, we established and reported two novel methods, tissue clearing, and a highly successful of producing pregnant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マウス胚着床現象の解明に向けた基礎的な情報基盤を得ることができた。その結果、本研究分野で最も重要な課題である「胚着床期に由来する習慣性流産」の克服を期待する、実験動物モデルを構築することができたと考える。また、本研究を遂行するに当たり確立した組織透明化方は、汎用性の高く他分野への応用が可能である。さらに、同時に確立した高効率の交配適期マウスの新規選定法もまた、生殖科学・実験動物学分野への広い貢献を期待できる。