Analysis of RNA mediated molecular mechanisms of spermatogonial differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任研究員 (20807812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖細胞 / RNA結合たんぱく質 / NANOS3 / GS細胞 / GS cell / 精子発生 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後調節
Outline of Research at the Start
精子幹細胞を含む精原細胞の自己増殖に係る未分化性の維持機構については先行研究により明らかになってきたが、分化機構に関しては不明な点が残されている。本研究ではRNA結合タンパク質NANOS3が精原細胞の分化制御に関与する分子機構を解析することで、精原細胞の分化運命決定機構の解明に資することを目的とし、精原細胞のモデルとして体外培養可能なGS細胞を用い、Nanos3欠損および過剰発現GS細胞の表現型解析、NANOS3の相互作用因子の網羅的探索と機能解析、NANOS3の標的RNAの網羅的探索と機能解析を行いNANOS3によるRNA制御を介した精原細胞分化の分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that NANOS3 is expressed in the spermatogonial progenitor. In this study, to analyze the NANOS3 molecular function, we used GS cells as a model of spermatogonia. Our NANOS3 IP Mass spec analysis and NANOS3 RIPseq analysis suggested that NANOS3 interacts with the factors related to the mRNA translation and identified the candidates of NANOS3 target mRNA. We also found a candidate gene, which is indicated to be a transcript factor expressed in differentiated spermatogonia, is differentially expressed in Nanos3 KO GS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NANOS3は精原細胞だけではなく始原生殖細胞の生存にも関わることが知られている。しかしながら、これらの細胞は生体内でもごく少数であるため相互作用因子や標的遺伝子の網羅的探索は行われていなかった。本研究ではGS細胞を精原細胞のモデルとして使用することで、網羅的探索を可能にし、NANOS3の分子機構について多くの手がかりを得ることができた。今後これらの解析をもとに、下流の因子を解析することで、NANOS3によるRNA制御を介した精原細胞の分化運命決定機構の解明に貢献できることが期待される。