The genetic dissection of inbreeding depression revealed by genomic and animal insurance data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAnicom Specialty Medical Institute Inc
Principal Investigator
Yuki Matsumoto  アニコム先進医療研究所株式会社(研究開発課), 研究開発課, 研究員 (40831384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイヌ / 遺伝子 / 近交弱勢 / ゲノム / 近親交配
Outline of Research at the Start
近交弱勢は遺伝的に近い個体から生まれた子の死亡リスクが上昇したり、生殖能力が低下する現象である。この現象の遺伝的な理解は、ウシやブタなどの畜産分野での生産性の向上や、個体数が減少した希少動物の保護に有用であるが、その機構については遺伝子のレベルではほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、弊社グループ企業であるアニコム損害保険株式会社が独自にもつ2,000万件を超えるイヌの医療情報データと、数百個体規模のゲノム解析を用いることで、近交弱勢に関わる遺伝子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify genetic variants that specifically affect inbreeding depression using medical insurance claims data, genome-wide analysis, and gene function prediction models for diseases in dogs. Using insurance claims data over a period of more than 10 years and information on five representative diseases (gastrointestinal, skin, musculoskeletal, urological, and ophthalmological diseases), we found a trend toward lower levels of inbreeding in the group with skin disease than in the control group in toy poodles. Although the original purpose of the study on inbreeding depression was not achieved, no clear disease-related inbreeding depression was found in dogs, and outbreeding depression, not so popular phenomena, was revealed for skin diseases in toy poodles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イヌにおいて、近親交配の程度が低い個体が、高い個体よりも適応度が低くなるという異系交配弱勢は、あまり知られていない現象である。本研究成果は、トイプードルの皮膚疾患という限られた疾患ではあるが、異系交配が皮膚疾患のリスクを高める可能性を示した。今後、イヌにおける異系交配弱勢の分子メカニズムを明らかにしていくことで、より適切な繁殖計画の策定やその実施による疾患リスクの低減に繋がる可能性がある。