Development of definitive diagnostic tools against equine trypanosomoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Keisuke  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60772184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ / 馬 / 家畜動物 / ウマ / 診断 / トリパノソーマ症 / ゲノム科学
Outline of Research at the Start
ウマトリパノソーマ症は二種類の異なるウマトリパノソーマ原虫の感染により引き起こされる致死的な原虫病である。ウマトリパノソーマ症対策のポイントは2種類の病原原虫種の鑑別と、病原原虫に合わせた清浄化プログラムの実施であるが、種特異性の低い共通抗原を用いているため、現在の診断法では鑑別診断が不可能である。そのため不適切な清浄化プログラムの実施により感染が拡大している。そこで本研究では複数のウマトリパノソーマ株の遺伝情報を比較解析した結果を元に、臨床現場で使用可能な簡便な鑑別診断法(イムノクロマトグラフィー法)を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equine trypanosomosis caused by Trypanosoma equiperdum and T. evansi is a fatal protozoan diseases. To establish differential diagnosis methods for equine trypanosomosis, I have performed comparative genomic analysis of T. equiperdum IVM-t1 strain (isolated in Mongolia) and other animal trypanosomes (provided from Institute of Tropical Medicine, Belgium). In addition, epidemiological analysis and risk factor analysis of equine and animal trypanosomosis in developing countries, such as Paraguay, Sudan, and the Philippines, were performed. These results will contribute to establish of effective control strategies against animal trypanosomosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、経済的価値が高く疾病対応が急務であるが有効な鑑別診断法のないウマトリパノソーマ症に対する鑑別診断法の開発を行い、また実際の検体を用いて開発した鑑別診断法の実効性を検討した点である。
また社会的意義として、動物トリパノソーマ症汚染国である熱帯・亜熱帯地域の発展途上国を対象として、多くの経済被害が出ているウマトリパノソーマ症を含む動物トリパノソーマ症に対する疫学調査を実施し、トリパノソーマ感染リスク因子候補を見出した。それらのデータをもとに科学的知見に基づくトリパノソーマ症対策の実行が期待される。