Lipid mediator induces the anti-cancer drug resistance in tumor endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (40826484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 血管 / 脂質メディエーター / 血管内皮細胞 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは栄養や酸素を供給するために周囲の組織から血管を引き込むため、このがん血管を阻害することでがんの増殖を阻止できると考えられている。
申請者は予備検討において、血管の抗がん剤耐性に関与する可能性がある酵素を発見した。そこで、本研究では、この酵素の阻害が実際のがん血管の抗がん剤感受性を解除するか、および、抗がん剤の効果を増大させることでがんを退縮させるかどうかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-tumor drug is widely used for the treatment of various cancer. But tumor acquires drug resistance which significantly decreases the efficacy. In this study, I found that a lipid mediator stimulated the excretion of anti-tumor drug from tumor endothelial cells resulting in the acquisition of drug resistance. We also found that the inhibition of signaling pathway enhanced the effect of anti-tumor drug in mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの耐性を解除することで、少ない量の抗がん剤で最大の薬効を発揮できると考えられる。そのため、抗がん剤耐性の解除法の研究は多く行われていたが、副作用や薬効に問題があるため実際に臨床で使用されているものはない。本研究では、脂質メディエーターの合成酵素を阻害することで抗がん剤の耐性が解除できることを示した。この合成酵素は末梢組織の中ではがんの血管の細胞に特異的に発現している。そのため、この酵素の阻害は、副作用が少ない抗がん剤の耐性を解除する新規の方法になる可能性が期待できる。