Novel therapeutic strategy for canine urothelial carcinoma: cancer elimination by anti-inflammation with BRAF inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ryohei  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30761150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイヌ尿路上皮癌 / BRAF阻害薬 / ダブラフェニブ / 犬尿路上皮がん / BRAF遺伝子変異 / 尿路上皮癌 / イヌ尿路上皮がん / BRAF阻害剤 / 犬尿路上皮癌 / 分子標的治療 / RNA-Seq / 抗炎症療法
Outline of Research at the Start
イヌ尿路上皮がん(UC)は非ステロイド性抗炎症薬に反応を示す唯一のがんであるが、耐性の発現やその他の治療の選択肢に乏しく、予後の改善のために新たな治療法の確立が求められている。申請者らは、UCが炎症の促進にかかわるプロスタグランジンE2を大量に産生し、UCに高率に認められるBRAF遺伝子変異がそれを制御することを明らかにしてきた。そこで本研究では、この変異を標的にすることでUCの炎症環境を制御できるのではないかと考え、BRAF阻害剤を用いた新たながん治療法の確立を目指す。同時に尿中のUC細胞の遺伝子発現を解析することで、生体におけるBRAF阻害が炎症環境などにもたらす影響を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a new cancer therapy using BRAF inhibitors in canine urothelial carcinoma (UC) and to analyze gene expression of UC cells in urine.
Seven dogs with BRAF mutation-positive UC who presented to Hokkaido University Veterinary Hospital were treated with dabrafenib (5 mg/kg/day). Clinical efficacy was observed in 1 case of PR, 5 cases of SD, and 1 case of PD, and clinical improvement was achieved in many cases. Four cases had skin masses that appeared to be side effects, but none required dose reduction or discontinuation. These results suggest that dabrafenib may be useful for UC. RNA were also extracted from tumor cells in urine collected before and at the end of the clinical trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イヌ尿路上皮がん(UC)は、内科療法への反応率の低さや耐性の発現などにより予後不良の疾患とされており、新たな治療法の確立が求められている。BRAF阻害薬であるダブラフェニブを担癌犬に投与した報告はなくその有用性は不明であったが、本研究によりダブラフェニブのイヌにおける安全性、イヌUCに対する有用性が示され、イヌでもヒトと同様の副作用がみられることが明らかとなった。さらなる調査によりイヌUCの新たな治療法となることが期待される。また、イヌUCは疫学や臨床的特徴が類似していることからヒトUCのモデルとして用いられる。そのため、本研究結果は一部のヒトUCに対しても有益な結果となりうる。