Project/Area Number |
19K15977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2020) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Kenshiro 筑波大学, 革新的創薬開発研究センター, 研究員 (70642619)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アナフィラキシー / マスト細胞 / TRPA1 / 酸素 / 相対的低酸素 / TRPA1チャネル / アナフィラキシー反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アナフィラキシーは、アレルゲン侵入の他、運動や温度もトリガーとなる全身性アレルギーで、マスト細胞が主要な役割を担う。特に免疫学的機序を介さないマスト細胞の活性化によるアナフィラキシーは原因が不明瞭である。相対的低酸素刺激が非免疫学的機序に基づくアナフィラキシーのエフェクターであり、急性高山病や呼吸器系疾患における純酸素療法はアナフィラキシーを誘導し得る。そこで相対的低酸素による生体内物理化学的変化がマスト細胞を活性化させるプロセスを明確化し、高山病などの酸素起因性疾患の新たな病勢増悪化機構を解明することで、酸素起因性アナフィラキシーに対し新規視点に基づく治療法開発の基礎的知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rapid shift of chronic hyperoxia to normoxia (relative hypoxia) induced systemic anaphylaxis in adult mice, however, anaphylactic response was inhibited in mast cell-deficient mice after relative hypoxic stimulation. Moreover, plasma histamine, tryptase, and beta-hexosaminidase release were also reduced in mast cell-deficient mice. These findings demonstrated that mast cell was the main regulator of oxygen-induced anaphylaxis. To investigate how mast cell regulate oxygen-induced anaphylaxis, bone marrow-cultured mast cell (BMMC) was stimulated by relative hypoxia. After relative hypoxic stimulation, histamine, tryptase, and beta-hexosaminidase release were reduced in TRPA1-deficient BMMC as compared with wild type BMMC. These results suggested that mast cell is the main mediator of oxygen-induced anaphylaxis, and TRPA1 regulate mast cell activation through relative hypoxic stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アナフィラキシーは、食物、医薬品や昆虫刺咬などのアレルゲン侵入の他、運動や温度などもトリガーとなる全身性アレルギー反応で、特に免疫学的機序を介さない、直接的にマスト細胞を活性化させるアナフィラキシーはその原因の特定が急務であった。本研究では、相対的低酸素刺激による非免疫学的機序に基づく新たなマスト細胞の活性化メカニズムを明らかにし、酸素が新たなアナフィラキシーの誘導因子である事を見出した。この事から相対的低酸素状況が想定される純酸素療法や急性高山病などの酸素起因性疾患は、アナフィラキシーを惹起するリスクがあり、その予防方法や治療方法提言のための基礎的知見として学術的意義を有する。