Comprehensive analysis of bacterial pathogenic factors involved in necrotizing soft tissue infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kohei  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20836639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAeromonas / 網羅的選抜 / 壊死性軟部組織感染症 / 運動性 / 毒素 / 菌体外膜 / 病原性 / 敗血症 / Aeromonas hydrophila / トランスポゾン / virulence factor / 網羅的探索 / 細菌感染症 / 壊死性筋膜炎 / 創傷感染
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 細菌のゲノム上にランダムに挿入されるトランスポゾンを用いてA. hydrophilaに変異を導入することにより、変異株ライブラリーを作製する
2. 変異株ライブラリーをマウスを用いた感染実験により試験することで、生体内増殖必須因子および壊死症を引き起こす因子を網羅的に選抜する
3. 選抜された因子の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aeromonas hydrophila rapidly proliferates in human patients, causing severe necrotizing soft tissue infection. To do a comprehensive analysis of pathogenic genes of A. hydrophila, we made mutants libraries that have a transposons-inserted genome. Genes related to motility, toxins, and the outer membrane of bacteria were detected, and these factors were involved in the pathogenicity of A. hydrophila. Motility was essential for a spread in soft tissues and involved in the rapid expansion of the lesion of necrosis. Deletion of a toxin and the outer membrane of A. hydrophila affected the proliferation in the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aeromonas hydrophilaはヒトに重篤な軟部組織壊死症を引き起こす病原細菌である。A. hydrophila感染症は短時間内に重症化することが知られており、抗菌薬と併用可能な感染症制御法の確立が課題である。本研究は病原細菌が感染者体内で増殖するために必要な因子および病態を引き起こすために必用な因子の網羅的選抜をおこなった。本研究成果に基づくA. hydrophila感染症の病態形成機構の解明は、本菌による感染症の重症化を防ぐ治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。