Construction of Platform for Antibiotics-sensitivity Control by Bacteriophages against Antimicrobial-resistant Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Jumpei  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (30805114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファージセラピー / バクテリオファージ / 細菌特異的ウイルス / ファージ耐性 / 薬剤耐性 / 緑膿菌 / トレードオフ / Fitness-cost / ファージ療法 / Fitness cost / エンドライシン / 薬剤耐性菌感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌感染症の治療に広く抗生物質が使用されるなか、抗生物質が効かない“薬剤耐性菌”が世界的に顕在化している。一方で、これまで薬剤耐性菌に対するアプローチは、新規抗菌性化合物のスクリーニングに依存し、薬剤耐性の獲得と新規候補物質の探索を繰り返してきた。しかし、既存のアプローチのみでは効果的な薬剤耐性菌の制御には限界がある。そこで本研究では、細菌特異的に感染し溶菌(殺菌)するウイルス“バクテリオファージ”を応用し薬剤耐性菌制御基盤の構築を試みる。さらに研究代表者らが構築したバクテリオファージ由来溶菌酵素(エンドライシン)を用いた治療成績についても検討を実施し、薬剤耐性菌に対する抗菌戦略を補完する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed the approach to control antibiotics-sensitivity of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria by bacteriophages (phages).
As the result of Pseudomonas phages isolation, we isolated multiple phages which recognize lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of P. aeruginosa. In addition, we clearly demonstrated that when P. aeruginosa acquires LPS-targeting phage resistance via large chromosomal deletions, these fluctuating deleted regions contain the gene encoding multi drug efflux pump. This kind of phage-resistance resulted in restoration of sensitivity toward antibiotics which are substrates for the multi drug efflux pump. This approach would contribute to developing phage therapy, notably in occurrence of phage-resistant variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の効かない薬剤耐性菌が人や動物の健康を脅かす中で、薬剤耐性菌を殺菌できるファージセラピーに対する期待は非常に高い。一方で、細菌は抗菌薬に耐性化した様にファージに対しても耐性化してしまう。すなわち、効果的なファージセラピーの展開には、ファージ耐性菌の制御が鍵である。そのアプローチとして、ファージ耐性化自体を阻止することも重要であるが、耐性化してしまったとしても治療上有利に細菌を制御する方策も大切である。本成果は、細菌がファージに耐性化してしまったとしても、これまで効きにくかった抗菌薬が効きやすくなるシステムを見出したものであり、ファージセラピーの社会実装に向けて新たな選択肢を提示できた。