Pathophysiology of non-regenerative anemia in miniature dachshunds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Keitaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30637046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非再生性貧血 / ミニチュア・ダックスフンド / 脾臓 / 補体 / TGF-β
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦のミニチュア・ダックスフンドには、原因不明の非再生性貧血が好発する。従来、貧血の原因は分化後期の赤芽球に対する免疫反応と理解されてきたが、罹患犬は免疫抑制療法への反応が極めて乏しいことから、その病態が自己免疫反応のみに規定されるとは考えにくい。本研究では、貧血の原因をTGF-βシグナル異常に起因する造血障害としてとらえ、病態解明を目指す。脾臓摘出によって造血能が劇的に回復するという知見を基に、脾臓におけるTGF-βの過剰産生の有無、および骨髄におけるTGF-β制御因子の異常発現の有無を遺伝子レベル、タンパク質レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miniature dachshunds are known to be predisposed to non-regenerative anemia.Based on the finding that splenectomy dramatically restores hematopoiesis, we performed a multi-omics analysis using the spleen and serum samples from afected dogs.We identified a total of 1,385 diffeerntially expression genes between spleen samples from normal dogs and affected dogs. Of these, 707 genes were upregulated, including S100A12, S100A8, and S100A9.Immunohistochemistry confirmed significantly higher expression of S100A8/A9 in the spleen of affected dogs.A total of 22 proteins were differentially expressed between the pre- and post-splenectomy serum samples. The reactome pathways “Lectin pathway of complement activation” were over-represented in our list of pathways upregulated before splenectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、罹患犬脾臓におけるS100A8/A9蛋白質の発現増加が補体レクチン経路を活性化し、赤芽球系細胞のオプソニン化によって非再生性貧血を発症するという新たな仮説が導かれた。本疾患の病態を分子レベルで検証した報告は限られており、研究成果は補体関連疾患という既知の理解とは異なる疾患概念の可能性を示した。市場には補体関連疾患に対する種々の補体標的薬が販売されていることから、本研究の成果が病態解明の足掛かりとなり、補体標的薬による新たな治療戦略の開発につながり得る。