Pathological and genetic study of inclusion body disease of Japanese brown cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (10761702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褐毛和種牛 / SOD1 / 神経変性疾患 / 封入体 / 褐毛和種 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質内封入体
Outline of Research at the Start
褐毛和種牛の封入体病(IBD)は、異常興奮や振戦などの神経症状と、脳幹部の神経細胞における封入体形成を特徴とする原因不明の致死性神経変性疾患である。16症例のIBDについて組織検索を実施した結果、神経細胞内封入体は活性酸素分解酵素であるsuperoxide dismutase 1 (SOD1) とミトコンドリアの凝集物からなることが明らかになった。家系調査と発生状況から、IBDは褐毛和種牛に特有の遺伝性疾患である可能性が高く、背景にsod1の変異が疑われる。本研究ではIBDの病態解明と原因となるsod1変異の同定、さらには遺伝子診断法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined 8 cases of Inclusion body disease of Japanese Brown cattle (IBD) and 208 slaughtered healthy brains (collected from healthy Japanese brown cattle reared in same area). Intraneuronal inclusions were found in all of IBD cases and approximately 30% of the slaughtered brain. The inclusions were immuno-positive for SOD1, but SOD1 gene mutations were not found in these individuals. Although there was no histological difference between slaughtered brains with/without inclusions, RNA-seq revealed a significant upregulation of mitochondria-related molecules in cases with inclusions. These findings suggest that these inclusions are "true" pathological findings due to mitochondrial abnormalities or abnormal aggregation of SOD1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDの病理像はSOD1の凝集などヒトのALSとの共通点が多く、発現解析の結果などは関連疾患の研究にも還元可能な知見であると言える。また、封入体形成がみとめられた健常牛については発症以前の段階あるいは無症状の保因牛であるとも考えられることから、神経変性疾患の病態発生を考える上で貴重なサンプルと言える。IBDの認知度は低く、発生地域もごく限られているが、過去には死亡例なども発生しており、貴重な和牛の系統である褐毛和種牛の血統維持を考える上でIBDのさらなる病態解明が望まれる。