Development of prophylactic treatment for disc degeneration using the Wnt inhibitory factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IWATA MUNETAKA  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30815626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords椎間板髄核変性 / 椎間板ヘルニア / 軟骨異栄養性犬種 / Wnt inhibitory factor / β-catenin / Wif-1 / Wnt阻害因子 / 椎間板変性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、軟骨異栄養性犬種(CDB: Chondrodystrophic Breeds)の椎間板髄核変性にWnt/β-catenin signal pathwayの活性化と、WntのアンタゴニストであるWnt阻害因子の発現が関連することを見出した。本研究ではCDBを自然発生型の椎間板変性モデル動物と位置付け、Wnt阻害因子を用いた椎間板ヘルニアに対する予防的治療の樹立を目指すための、研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervertebral disc degeneration (IVDD) greatly affects the quality of life. The nucleus pulposus (NP) of chondrodystrophic dog breeds (CDBs) is similar to the human NP because the cells disappear with age and are replaced by fibrochondrocyte-like cells. Because IVDD develops as early as within the first year of life, we used canines as a model to investigate the in vitro mechanisms underlying IVDD. The mechanism underlying age-related IVDD, however, is poorly understood. We investigated that the Wnt inhibitory factor-1 (Wif-1) expression in healthy and degenerated canine NP tissues. In this study, we found that while the expression of Wif-1 protein was upregulated in degenerated NP tissues, it was downregulated in herniated NP tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、軟骨異栄養性犬種の椎間板髄核組織においてWif-1タンパクが発現し、さらに変性に関与している可能性が示唆された。このことは、椎間板変性に対する予防的治療の開発への最初の手掛かりになったと考える。ただし、本研究ではサンプル数や抗原抗体反応の結果に課題を残したため、より精度の高い解析を実施する必要がある。