Identification and diagnostic application of rabies virus latent infection site using high sensitivity bioimaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kimitsuki Kazunori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10829724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords狂犬病 / in vivo imaging / リンパ節 / 初期感染 / 末梢感染 / 1088株 / 宿主免疫 / RFLuc / 高感度生体イメージング / AkaLuc / in situ hybridization / フィリピン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発症犬の唾液中に含まれるウイルス量の調査に加え、野外株低用量接種により長く不定な潜伏期を再現したマウスモデルを使用して、潜伏期間中のウイルスの局在の特定、さらに潜伏部位における遺伝子変動を解析することを目的とした。本研究では、狂犬病ウイルスの感染動態を高感度に検出できるin vivo 発光イメージングにより、マクロ視点で長期潜伏感染時の潜伏部位を同定し、さらに超高感度核酸検出系によりミクロ視点で細胞種を特定する。さらに、その細胞で発現上昇する遺伝子を同定する。こうした遺伝子は、狂犬病の発症前診断法確立におけるバイオマーカーに使用できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the localization of the virus during the incubation period and to analyze the gene variation at the site using a mouse model of peripheral infection of a street strain of the rabies virus. In 3 days post-inoculation, in vivo luminescence imaging that can detect the infectious dynamics of rabies virus with high sensitivity revealed that signals were localized near the knee of the right hind limb (inoculated side). Furthermore, we detected the viral genes only in the popliteal lymph node (PLN) and spinal cord (SC), and especially from PLN, gene expression related to immune response was increased. This study suggested that the lymph node is the candidate for initial localized tissue of rabies virus in peripheral tissue. In the future, it will be necessary to study using a model that mimicked natural infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狂犬病は全ての哺乳動物に感染する人獣共通感染症で、 アジアやアフリカ の発展途上国 を中心に毎年約55,000人が本疾患によって死亡している。狂犬病では感染から発症するまでの間、数週間から数年の不定期な潜伏期間が認められるが、その間、狂犬病ウイルスがどこでどのようにして存続しているのか未だ不明である。本研究では、潜伏部位の一部としてリンパ節が考えられた。狂犬病ウイルスが潜伏感染している細胞を同定し、そこでウイルス感染により分泌が亢進している分子を同定できれば、それをバイオマーカーとした狂犬病の発症前診断法の確立が可能であると考えられる。