Project/Area Number |
19K16002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2021) Kagoshima University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Shingo 大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00755887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 牛呼吸器病 / 自然免疫 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 鼻腔粘膜ワクチン / 鼻腔粘膜生ワクチン / 牛 / パターン認識受容体 / 牛呼吸器病症候群 / ワクチン / IFN-β / マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
牛の呼吸器病は畜産業に多大な経済的損失をもたらす疾病であるが、様々な要因が複雑に絡み合って発症するため予防・治療が難しく未だそのコントロールには至っていない。 健康な牛の呼吸器に存在する免疫細胞はほぼ100%がマクロファージであり、感染防御の主役を担っているのは自然免疫機構であると考えられるが、牛の自然免疫機構についてはほとんど明らかとなっていない。そこで、牛の自然免疫機構を解明し、それを応用して呼吸器病を予防することができないか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate new preventive methods for bovine respiratory tract infections, we established a method to analyze immune factors in bovine bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and investigated their characteristics. The results suggest that the innate immune response by alveolar macrophages is important in BALF and is regulated by functional changes in the alveolar macrophages themselves. Focusing on nasal mucosal vaccine (MLV) as a factor affecting the function of alveolar macrophages, it was suggested that MLV itself enhances the innate immune effector activity of alveolar macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸器感染症は畜産現場において最も大きな経済的損失を引き起こす感染症である。その制御は獣医療における重要課題であり、ワクチネーション、抗菌薬の予防的投与をはじめとした様々な予防対策が研究・実践されてきたが、減少せずむしろ増加傾向にある。我々の研究では、呼吸器における非特異的な自然免疫応答に焦点をあて、世界で初めて牛の呼吸器粘膜における免疫機構解析手法を確立し、自然免疫エフェクター機構の活性化手法を明らかにした。 本研究成果は、学術的にはもちろん、自然免疫を活用した牛呼吸器病制御という革新的な制御手法を確立するための基盤として、社会に貢献することが期待される。