Project/Area Number |
19K16011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Anicom Specialty Medical Institute Inc |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Ayaka アニコム先進医療研究所株式会社(研究開発課), 研究開発課, 研究員 (00813859)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外耳炎 / 細菌叢 / イヌ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外耳炎はイヌにおいて最も発症率の高い疾患の1つである。その治療には抗菌薬とステロイドの併用が一般的であるが、難治性の症例や再発を繰り返す症例が多く存在する。これまでの研究では外耳炎の発症メカニズムは十分明らかにできておらず、新しいアプローチが必要である。一方、近年、皮膚細菌叢が皮膚の健康に関連することが明らかになりつつある。 本研究では、培養法と分子疫学的手法を併用した外耳炎罹患犬の外耳道細菌叢の経時的解析により、外耳炎の発症に関連する細菌叢や細菌群の同定及び外耳炎の発症における細菌叢の役割の解明を目的とする。また、外耳道由来細菌株の薬剤耐性及び病原性の解析により、外耳炎治療の最適化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Otitis externa is a common disease in dogs. However, the association between bacteria and the development of otitis externa has not been elucidated. In this study, the association between otitis externa and the skin microbiota in the ear canal was evaluated by comparing the microbiota in dogs with and without otitis externa. The microbiota in the ear canal differed between dogs with and without otitis externa. Moreover, the microbiome of healthy ear were different from that of diseased one in same individual with unilateral otitis externa. It differed to that of dogs without otitis externa.These results suggest that the microbiota in ear canal are associated with otitis externa and it might be predisposing factor of otitis externa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、外耳炎と外耳道細菌叢には関連がある事が示唆され、外耳炎を発症しやすい細菌叢が存在する可能性があると考えられた。本成果は、腸内細菌叢をターゲットとした外耳炎の新規治療法、および予防法の開発の一助となると考えられる。