Establishment of long-term rearing technology for SCID pigs without isolators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromasa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50751244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSCIDブタ / 無菌飼育 / アイソレーター / 微生物管理 / 感染症予防 / 免疫不全モデル / ブタ / 免疫不全 / 感染症 / 無菌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マウスと比べてよりヒトに近い特徴を持つ、「ブタ」の免疫不全モデルが強く求められている。これまでに申請者らは、重症複合免疫不全症(SCID)ブタを作出し、さらにSCIDブタの無菌管理技術を確立することで、その長期フォローアップを可能にした。一方、アイソレーターを使用する無菌飼育下では、大掛かりな外科的処置を施すことができない。そこで本研究では、「無菌アイソレーターを使用しないSCIDブタの長期管理技術」を開発する。本研究内容が達成されれば、大規模手術を伴う試験にもSCIDブタを利用できるようになり、SCIDブタが新たな前臨床モデルとして、幅広い研究分野の発展に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunodeficient animals contribute significantly to the development of a wide range of fields, including oncology, immunology, and organ transplantation. So far, we have independently generated immunodeficient pigs and established germ-free rearing technologies to prevent their infection. On the other hand, it is not possible to perform extensive surgical procedures in isolators. Therefore, in this study, we developed a long-term rearing technologies for immunodeficient pigs without isolators. On the other hand, because it was difficult to completely prevent infection with this technology, it is considered that immunodeficient pigs should be reared using isolators as much as possible, and "rearing without isolators" should be conducted when necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスレーショナルリサーチが推進されている今日では、生理学的、組織学的な特徴がマウスと比べてよりヒトに近い、「ブタ」における免疫不全モデルが強く求められている。そこで申請者らの研究室では、免疫不全ブタを独自に作出したが、生後1か月以内に全頭が感染症により死亡するため、長期試験に用いることができなかった。本研究により確立した「無菌アイソレーターを使用しない免疫不全ブタの長期飼育技術」および申請者らが以前に確立した「無菌飼育技術」を組み合わせることで、実験に適した飼育方法を選択できるようになった。これにより、免疫不全ブタが新たな前臨床モデルとして幅広い研究分野の発展に貢献すると考えられる。