Project/Area Number |
19K16029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Saki 東海大学, 農学部, 講師 (50722279)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幼少期ストレス / 愛着形成 / モデル動物 / 幼少期環境 / ストレス脆弱性 / 行動解析 / 繰り返し里親交換モデル / 幼少期環境ストレス / 行動 / モデルマウス / 社会性行動 / 養育行動 / 養育環境 / 養育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、遺伝的ストレス脆弱性を有する遺伝子突然変異マウスをモデル動物とし、特定の養育者との安定した関係構築の重要性を行動学的、神経科学的、組織学的観点から明らかにするものである。臨床医学や発達心理学において、特定の養育者との安定した関係は子の発達に重要とされるが、生物学的観点からの研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、不特定多数の養育者により育てられたマウスに生ずる発達、行動、神経、組織的変化を明らかにし、臨床医学へ橋渡しする基礎的知見の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the physical and behavior characteristic in mice experienced the repeated cross-fostering (RCF), which is aimed at interfering with specific mother-infant bonding in rodents. No effect of postnatal repeated cross-fostering on body weight and the mice showed normal behavior in anxiety and depression-like behavior tests. However, pups that underwent a series of repetitive tattooing and RCF displayed growth retardation with significant reduction of body weight, especially female mice. Repetitive tattooing and RCF mice increased social investigation time in 3 chamber test and the serum corticosterone level. Therefore, although early life environment without specific caregiver did not affect the offspring, we found the possibility that it could be an environmental factor that constitutes the stress vulnerability of offspring in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ほ乳類における養育者との安定した関係の構築は、子の精神的発達においても重要である。しかし、その生物学的意義を研究した例は少ない。本研究では、一貫した養育者との安定した関係が、子のストレスの影響に対する緩衝要因となる可能性が示された。養育者と子の関係はほ乳類に広く認められるため、本研究成果はほ乳類の子のストレス脆弱性、または、耐性を構築する環境要因の解明へ向けた基礎的知見として位置付けられる。