Project/Area Number |
19K16030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 麻酔 / エピジェネティクス / Refinement / 実験動物福祉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
麻酔は、外科手術を行う際に無痛状態や鎮静催眠作用などを得るために実施される。これまでに人や動物でさまざまな全身麻酔法が開発されてきたが、いずれも個体ごとでの効き方の違い、すなわち麻酔感受性差が存在する一方、それらの発生要因については解明されていない。麻酔感受性の変化は、時として麻酔関連死や手術後の覚醒不良などを引き起こすことから問題視されている。本研究では生まれ育った環境が麻酔感受性にどのような影響を及ぼすか検討するとともに、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることで、小型齧歯類における麻酔管理の向上、さらには人医療分野における麻酔学の進展に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the influence of environmental factors on the sensitivity of anesthetic agent, and assessed its mechanism in rodents. The growing environment, especially the stress level and the interaction of individuals influences the sensitivity of anesthetic agent in rodents. It is suggested that changes of gene expression pattern in spinal cord and hippocampus is involved in the difference of anesthetic sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻酔薬に対する感受性差は実験動物学分野や医療分野における麻酔管理の重要課題となっている。本研究で得られた知見は、げっ歯類における麻酔管理の向上に寄与するとともに、人医療における麻酔感受性差の機序解明の一助となるものと考えられる。