Project/Area Number |
19K16036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Inoue 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (50814448)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | epigenome / nutrition / high-fat diet / medaka / sperm / oocyte / 高脂肪食 / メダカ / 生殖細胞 / 次世代 / 卵 / 卵成熟 / 母性因子 / 卵黄 / エピジェネティクス / 代謝 / 獲得形質遺伝 / リプログラミング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環境刺激により後天的に獲得された個体の表現型は、時に世代を超えて伝達される。この際、生殖細胞におけるエピゲノム変化が次世代まで伝達されると考えられているが、受精後のエピジェネティックリプログラミングをどのように乗り越えるかについては不明である。本研究では、哺乳類と比較してリプログラミング時のエピゲノムの追跡が容易なメダカを用い、高脂肪食投与による栄養刺激が生殖細胞(精子)にどのようなエピゲノム変化をもたらし、受精後のリプログラミング過程でどのような消長を示すかを追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the epigenetic changes induced in the offspring by paternal exposure to a high-fat diet (HFD), using medaka fish as a vertebrate model. However, we found little evidence of changes in gene expression, chromatin structures and phenotypes in the offspring embryos born from HFD-exposed males. This suggested that paternal HFD intake has minimal effects on the offspring in medaka. Therefore, we shifted our focus to examining the effects of maternal HFD on the offspring. We found that both the fertilization rate and the rate of normal embryonic development were decreased in the offspring of HFD-exposed dams. In addition, changes in egg contents (e.g., yolk proteins, metabolites, and maternal RNA) were evident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、哺乳類を中心に父親の食餌が仔の代謝に影響することを示す報告が数多くなされているが、メダカに対するHFD投与系を用いた本研究では次世代への影響が観測されなかった。したがって本研究は、父親の食餌が次世代に与える影響の度合いが生物種や食餌内容によって異なる可能性を示唆していると考えられる。一方、母親に対するHFD投与系から、メダカでも哺乳類と同様次世代胚の発生異常を引き起こすこと、およびこれが卵黄成分の変化という卵生動物に特有の機構に起因する可能性を提示した。本研究は親の食餌が次世代に与える変化の機構への理解を深めると共に、魚類の育種など水産業の分野にも知見を与えると期待される。