Analysis of male and female genomes in one-cell stage mouse zygotes using the method of producing male-female haploid fusion embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Nagataomo Hiroaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (30746813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胚性ゲノム活性化 / 雌性前核 / 雄性前核 / 細胞融合 / 雌雄前核 / ゲノム編集 / 顕微授精 / 雄核発生胚 / 雌核発生胚 / 初期胚 / 胚操作
Outline of Research at the Start
個体発生の起点となる1細胞期に起きる現象は他の細胞に類を見ない特異な現象であるため、不明な点も多い。1細胞期は雌雄ゲノムがそれぞれ前核として別々に存在しており異なる遺伝子発現をしていると考えられるが、1つの細胞内に存在するため、各前核の遺伝子発現を特異的に制御しその後の発生を調査する方法がこれまでなかった。そこで本研究では1細胞期の雌雄ゲノムを半数体の状態で別々に作製し、2細胞期に融合することで1つの2倍体胚とする雌雄半数体融合胚生産方法を検討し、1細胞期に別々の転写制御処理を可能とし、1細胞期における雌雄ゲノムの機能差を調査することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian early embryos undergo dynamic changes in the one-cell stage after fertilization to acquire totipotency. The phenomena that occur at the one-cell stage, which mark the beginning of individual development, are unique and not observed in other cell types, leaving many aspects unclear. In this study, we aimed to analyze the functional differences between male and female genomes at the one-cell stage by separately producing male and female haploid genomes and fusing them at the two-cell stage to create a single diploid embryo. This approach allows separate transcriptional control in the one-cell stage. Our results revealed that while development to the blastocyst stage proceeded even when gene expression in the female pronucleus was suppressed, development halted when gene expression in the male pronucleus was suppressed. This finding elucidates the functional differences between male and female genomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚性ゲノム活性化は胚発生過程における最初の起点となる遺伝子発現であり、非常に興味深く重要な現象だが、その特異な遺伝子発現機構を解析する手法は難しく、生物学的な重要性を示す知見は間接的あるいは断片的にしか得られていない。1細胞期では雌雄ゲノムは別々に雌性前核、雄性前核として存在しており遺伝子発現も異なると考えられているが、雌雄ゲノムの機能差を直接的に比較し、その後の発生への影響を調査する方法がこれまで存在しなかった。本研究では雌雄ゲノムの機能差を示しており、1細胞期に起きている現象を理解することは効率的な体細胞クローンの作製やより安全かつ効率的なiPS細胞作製等にも役立つと考えられる。