Mechanism elucidation of high selectivity of a crop silicon channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yasunori  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任助教 (10808786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords穀物 / 膜タンパク質 / チャネル / ケイ酸 / アクアポリン / X線結晶構造解析 / ストレス耐性 / 基質選択性 / 膜輸送体
Outline of Research at the Start
ケイ素は土壌中に最も豊富に存在するミネラルであり、イネをはじめとする穀物の生育や生産性に大きく関わっている。イネは根から土壌中のケイ素をケイ酸の形で吸収し、それを利用することで生物的および非生物的ストレスに対して幅広い抵抗性を獲得している。イネの根におけるケイ酸吸収は膜タンパク質、Lsi1が担っている。Lsi1は小さなグリセロールを通すことなく、より大きなケイ酸や有毒な亜ヒ酸を透過させるユニークな性質を持っており、その基質選択機構の理解は学術的にも農業応用的にも極めて重要である。
本研究ではX線結晶構造解析によって穀物由来のLsi1の構造を原子分解能で解明し、その基質選択機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon is an element abundantly contained in the soil, and influences the growth and productivity of important grains such as rice, corn etc. In this research project, I aimed to elucidate the structure of silicic acid channel responsible for silicon uptake at atomic level and clarify the atomic basis of silicon uptake. Through this research project, I was able to elucidate the structure of silicic acid channel at the atomic level, and identified amino acid residues and water molecules that are important for silicic acid permeation. These amino acids were never predicted from previous knowledge so far. Based on the structure, functional analysis and computer simulations of silicic acid channel have been carried out to understand in detail how silicic acid passes through the channel. As a result, the substrate permeation mechanism of silicic acid channel can be understood in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
穀物のケイ酸チャネルを働けなくすると、イネは様々なストレスに弱くなり、米の収量が通常の10分の1にまで低下します。また、ケイ酸チャネルは有毒なヒ素の取り込み経路でもあることが示されてきました。そのため、ケイ酸チャネルの基質透過機構を詳細に理解して、より頑健で、有害なヒ素を取り込まない安全なイネを作出しようという流れがありました。しかし、ケイ酸チャネルの構造は未知であり、詳細な基質透過機構は不明でありました。本研究課題でケイ酸チャネルの詳細な構造を解明することに成功し、その基質透過機構を詳細に理解できるようになりました。この知見を活用し、頑健で安全なイネの作出が進むと期待されます。