Analysis on relationship between nuclear envelope homeostasis and accumulation of ER-resident transmembrane transcription factor OASIS at nuclear bleb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Koji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60735299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核膜ストレス / OASIS
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞がDNA損傷などの刺激を受けると、細胞核を覆う核膜の一部が異常な構造を形成する。この異常構造部分では核膜のバリア機能が低下しており、ゲノムDNAが更なる損傷を受ける。このような異常構造はやがて修復されるが、その詳細な分子機構は不明である。
申請者は小胞体膜貫通型転写因子であるOASISタンパク質がこの核膜の異常構造に集積していることを見出している。そこで本研究課題ではOASISタンパク質の機能を解析することで核膜修復機構の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic DNA is protected by nuclear membrane. It is known that various stresses including DNA damage, induce injury of nuclear membrane. The nuclear membrane damage facilitate DNA damage and cause oncogenic transformation. We found that endoplasmic reticulum-resident transcription factor OASIS accumulate at the damage sites of nuclear membrane. The accumulation is triggered by disruption of nuclear lamina. N-terminal cytoplasmic region of OASIS is important for the accumulation. Furthermore, we observed that OASIS interacts with inner nuclear membrane protein LAP2beta, which plays important roles in nuclear envelope repair. These results suggest the possibility that OASIS plays pivotal roles in the repair of nuclear envelope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、核膜の構造異常は早老症や癌の発症・病態形成に関与していると言われている。本研究課題においてOASISが核膜の異常構造へと集積して核膜の保護あるいは修復に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。このことは、上記疾患の病態形成メカニズムを理解するための重要な知見となる。またそのメカニズムを基に核膜保護や損傷修復を亢進させることが出来れば、上記疾患の予防法あるいは治療法の開発へと繋がることが期待される。