Project/Area Number |
19K16081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Aya 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 研究員 (10836688)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カルパイン / ユビキチン / 細胞接着 / タンパク質分解 / カドヘリン / E-cadherin / 大脳形成 / 脳形成 / E-カドヘリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カルパイン15はタンパク質を切断して形を変化させ、タンパク質の活性や機能を調節すると考えられている。これまでの研究から、カルパイン15がないと細胞同士の接着が強くなることが明らかになっており、カルパイン15は細胞を接着させるタンパク質を切断すると考えられる。本研究では、カルパイン15がどのタンパク質をいつ、どのように認識して、どこを切断することで細胞接着をコントロールしているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although CAPN15 was known to be a ubiquitin-binding calpain, the physiological significance of ubiquitin binding remains unclear and the substrate was not identified. In this study, we show that CAPN15 interacts with the E-cadherin/catenin complex in a ubiquitination-dependent manner, and cleaves E-cadherin leading to its lysosomal degradation.This ubiquitin-calpain degradation system is a novel metabolic pathway for E-cadherin and may contribute to the maintenance of cell morphology by maintaining the appropriate amount of E-cadherin/catenin complex on the cell surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ユビキチン修飾によるカルパイン基質特異性の制御を提示した。基質認識機構の解明はカルパイン研究分野の重要課題であり、その詳細を明らかにするにあたり本研究の成果が礎となる。また、培養細胞系でCAPN15基質を網羅的かつ特異性高く同定する手法を確立できたため、今後、さまざまな時期、組織におけるCAPN15 の機能解析へと発展させることが可能となり、カルパイン研究を一気に飛躍させることができる。基質同定と基質認識機構の解明が進むことで、CAPN15の生理機能全体を理解することができ、将来的には疾患の治療・診断・予防への道筋を立てることも可能になる。