Physiological role(s) of light-dependent, rhodopsin-independent PKA activity change in retinal rod photoreceptor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinya  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50814894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視細胞 / 網膜 / 多光子顕微鏡 / 蛍光生体イメージング / ロドプシン / PKA / cAMP / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / ライブイメージング / Protein kinase A / 電気生理学 / 光生物学 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 蛍光イメージング / Protein Kinase A / Protein kinase A (PKA) / 蛍光バイオセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
桿体視細胞のProtein kinase A (PKA) が光に応答して活性化される仕組みと、PKAが視細胞の視覚感度に与える影響の解明を目指す。桿体視細胞は夜間視(暗所視)を司る網膜の光受容細胞だが、その感度がPKAの作用で上昇することが近年報告された。しかし、生理学的な条件下で桿体PKAが活性化される仕組みは謎だった。申請者は、多光子蛍光顕微鏡で生きた網膜細胞の中のPKA活性を直接観察する技法を編み出し、それを用いて網膜に光が当たると桿体視細胞でのみ約15分間PKAが活性化されることを発見した。本研究では、この新規現象を司る光受容体の同定と、PKAが視覚感度に及ぼす影響を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light OFF-induced activation of cAMP-dependent kinase (protein kinase A, PKA) was revealed by live fluorescent imaging using a multiphoton microscope, as a second photoresponse in rod photoreceptor cells. Rod photoreceptor molecule, rhodopsin, and G-protein transducin were shown to be a part of its molecular mechanism. Previous insights and my experimental data from albino mice suggests that light ON suppresses rod PKA via dopamine release into the intercellular space. Based on these data, I propose that light OFF quickly stops dopamine release to trigger the apparent PKA activation driven by persisting rhodopsin signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロドプシンは桿体視細胞の視覚光応答を司る光受容体で、1867年にキューネが報告して以来、生物学の広い範囲で研究され続けてきたモデルタンパク質である。ロドプシンの主要な機能は桿体cGMP分解を介した視覚光応答の惹起、これは我々の夜間視力を司る。私はロドプシンが、桿体が視覚機能を示す強度より10000倍以上強い光を受容した際、PKAを活性化することを示した。PKAはcGMPではなくcAMPで活性化される酵素である。つまり、ロドプシンの弱光でcGMPを分解する経路に加え、強光でcAMPを合成する第二経路が判明したと言える。本研究は、長い歴史を持つロドプシン研究に新たな方向性を示した。