Construction and application of highly functionally controlled nanodiamond quantum sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sotoma Shingo  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (00757635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / 量子センサ / 熱伝導率 / 細胞 / 金ナノ粒子 / 温度計測 / ポリドーパミン / 量子センサー / 化学修飾 / 温度 / 表面化学修飾 / 酸化処理 / NVセンター
Outline of Research at the Start
FND内部に存在する窒素空孔中心(NVC)のスピン量子状態は磁場・電場に対して鋭敏な応答を示し、これをNVCから発せられる蛍光信号を通して読み取ることができる。すなわち、FNDを細胞内に導入する事により、細胞内のナノスケールに生じる温度・磁場を計測することができる。しかし現状、FNDにはその物理・化学的性質に問題があり細胞内センシングは困難であり未だ達成されていない。本研究では、物質化学・有機化学を駆使し、高品質なFNDを調整することにより、FNDを細胞内量子センサーとして応用する基盤技術を確立する。そのうえで、細胞内温度センサーとしての有用性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new integrated nano heater/thermometer by combining fluorescent nanodiamonds (FNDs) and polydopamine (PDA). Using the FND-PDA, we demonstrated that it is possible to measure heat conductivity in the nano-region. The FND-PDA was introduced into a cell and the absolute value of the thermal conductivity of the cell was successfully measured. As a result, it was clarified that the thermal conductivity of cells is about one-sixth that of water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の熱伝導率はこれまで細胞1個の平均値としてしか知ることができず、細胞局所の熱伝導率を計測する方法は確立されていなかった。本研究では、蛍光性ナノダイヤモンド(FND)を用いた細胞内ナノ領域の熱伝導計測法を新開発し、それが水よりも6分の1程度小さくまた細胞内に渡って大きなばらつきを持つことを明らかにした。細胞内における小さな熱伝導率と大きなばらつきは、細胞内に大きな温度勾配を作り出すことが可能であり、細胞内温度が細胞機能を制御するという新しいメカニズムが示唆された。