Cell size change-dependent changes in the mechanism of nuclear positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Torisawa Takayuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 助教 (60749406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子モーター / 細胞質ダイニン / 微小管 / C. elegans / 細胞骨格 / ダイニン / 細胞核配置
Outline of Research at the Start
生物種や組織,発生の段階などに応じて,細胞の大きさを中心とした物理的性質は大きく異なり,また時々刻々と変化していく.これらの性質の違いや変化は,生命現象を駆動する種々のダイナミクスにも影響すると考えられる.本研究では「細胞内における核の配置」という,染色分配を始めとする現象の基盤となる具体的なプロセスに着目し,核配置に関与する複数の力学作用が細胞サイズに依存していかに寄与を変化させるかという問題にアプローチする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate cell size-dependent changes in the intracellular environment, we established a technique for introducing microparticles and purified proteins into early embryos through injection into the gonads of Caenorhabditis elegans. Using this technique, we introduced fluorescent microparticles into early embryos and observed their movement. We found that the mobility in the cytoplasm of early embryos decreases with cell size and developmental stage.
In addition, by tagging endogenous proteins with genome editing, we purified cytoplasmic dynein, a force-generating factor involved in positioning nuclei and spindles in cells, from worm culture. Through measuring the motility of the purified dynein, we revealed differences in the properties of molecular motors between species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞動物の発生では卵割によって細胞サイズが大きく変化し、細胞質の物理的性質や核と細胞のサイズ比なども変化していくことが想定される。本研究によって明らかとなった細胞サイズに依存した細胞質の易動度変化は、細胞サイズが変化していく際に細胞内プロセスが受ける影響を考える上で、基礎的な知見として資するものである。また、今回確立した簡易なタンパク質インジェクション法は、多細胞のモデル生物であり発生過程が安定している線虫を用いて、様々なタンパク質に対して遺伝的操作よりも大きな変化を与えた条件下での観察を可能とする応用可能性を有している。