Project/Area Number |
19K16100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞分化 / ヒストンメチル化 / SunTag法 / SETDB1 / SunTag / ヒストン修飾酵素 / ChIP / ゲノム編集 / 細胞分化制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体は,環境変化に適応するためにDNA塩基配列の変化を伴わない後天的な遺伝子発現変化を誘導する。この実体はDNAメチル化やヒストン修飾であり,エピゲノムと呼ばれる。エピゲノムは,体質として長期記憶されて生活習慣病などの疾患に寄与する。エピゲノムの一つである,ヒストン修飾は遺伝子発現と相関するという報告がある一方,特定ゲノム領域のヒストン修飾パターン形成が遺伝子発現変化の原因なのか,単に付随的な現象なのかを特定することは困難であった。本研究では,①特定ゲノム領域のヒストン編集技術を確立し,②ヒストン修飾を人為的に改変することで,エピゲノムレベルでの脂肪細胞の分化メカニズムの解明と制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Obesity accounts for 20-30% of the Japanese population and is a risk factor for lifestyle-related diseases. In this study, we aimed to inhibit differentiation of adipose progenitor cells into mature adipocytes by artificially controlling chemical modifications of histones that contribute to gene expression without altering the genetic information of the cells. This method successfully suppressed the expression of genes involved in adipocyte differentiation and prevented terminal differentiation into adipocytes by recruiting a histone modifying enzyme in the gene region that regulates adipocyte differentiation. This research is expected to contribute to the development of treatments for obesity in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
dCas9融合ヒストン修飾酵素を用いた従来の研究では、ヒストンメチル化の人工編集による遺伝子発現の制御は困難だった。本研究では、標的遺伝子に複数のヒストン修飾酵素を動員するSunTag法を応用し、脂肪細胞化に関わる遺伝子の発現制御に成功した。また、実際に脂肪細胞化の抑制も可能で、将来的に肥満治療に応用できる可能性がある。本研究で用いた方法は、遺伝子情報の改変を伴わない点で安全である。また、SunTag法はCRISPR-Cas9を基礎とするため、様々な疾患治療で応用が検討されているRNA干渉より特定遺伝子の制御に向いており、遺伝子治療で問題となる非特異性に起因する副作用を克服できる可能性がある。