Analysis of epigenetic aberrations induced by oncovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80778118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsChromatin structure / EBV / Epigenome / Histone modification / Gastric cancer / クロマチン構造 / 胃癌 / エピゲノム / 発癌 / Epstein-Barrウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
癌ウイルスとして知られるEpstein-Barr (EB) ウイルスの感染モデルを用いて発癌ドライバーとしてのエピゲノム異常の誘導機構とその発癌誘導機構を解明する。EBウイルス感染後に発現解析とChIP-seqでのエピゲノム解析を時系列で行い、エピゲノム異常誘導因子を同定し、機能解析を行う。また、Hi-C法によるクロマチン構造解析を行うことで、エピゲノム異常が転写制御に与える影響を明らかにし、領域特異的なエピゲノム編集による検証を行う。最後にEBウイルス陽性胃癌の臨床検体でエピゲノム異常と誘導因子の発現状態を検証し、治療標的としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a comprehensive analysis of chromatin structure using Hi-C data in 14 GC and 2 normal gastric epithelial cells. We found a specific repertoire of A/B chromatin compartments in EBV(+) GCs, and discovered that regions displaying these features also exhibit direct chromatin interactions with EBV genome. To elucidate epigenetic alterations at the EBV-host interacting regions, we used in vitro EBV infection system and comprehensively analyzed histone modification and chromatin structural changes. We found that at EBV-host interacting regions the specific disruption of H3K9me3(+) heterochromatin and TADs were observed after EBV infection and heterochromatin disruption led to activation of entire domain as enhancer regions. Besides, activated enhancers even within heterochromatin regions upregulate neighboring proto-oncogenes through aberrant de novo loop formations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、癌ウイルス感染が誘導するクロマチン構造異常とエピゲノム異常を解明し、ゲノム異常を伴うことなくエンハンサーの異常活性化をもたらす新規エピゲノム発癌機構を報告した。この成果は、これまでにない実験手法により、外来DNAであるウイルスゲノムとホストゲノムの直接的な相互作用を検出し、ホストクロマチンに誘導される異常を解明した初めての報告であり、ウイルス研究にも新たな知見をもたらした独創性の高い研究成果である。
EBVは胃癌のみならず、リンパ腫や上咽頭癌など広範な臓器の腫瘍に関与しており、エピゲノムやクロマチン構造異常を標的とした治療応用の基盤データとなる重要な研究である。