Project/Area Number |
19K16103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Gakushi 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (30803605)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リポソーム / 染色体 / 膜融合 / 出芽酵母 / 再構成 / プロトプラスト / 脂質膜融合 / 脂質膜孔形成 / 核構造 / in vitro 核モデル / 再構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、出芽酵母と脂質二重膜小胞(リポソーム)を融合し、in vitro核モデルを開発することを目的とする。細胞のゲノムは染色体という高次構造を持っており、その構造を変化させることで遺伝子発現の制御がされていることが知られている。本研究では、出芽酵母とリポソームを膜融合させ、核ごと染色体を細胞外に取り出し維持することで、in vivo と in vitro の中間の性質を持つ in vitro 核モデルを開発するとともに、染色体の構成要素をリポソームに内封し、bottom up アプローチからの染色体の再構成にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed the method of fusing protoplast of budding yeast or micronuclei which purified from mouse A9 culutured cells with liposomes, a lipid-bilayer compartments.In addition, we developed the pore forming method on liposome membrane by using streptolysin O, which is a protein known for forming pores on the lipid membrane composed of cholesterol. Using this method, we showed that proteins can penetrate the liposome membrane via the pores and RNA synthesis occurred in the liposomes by supplied enzyme. The methods we developed in the study enable us to supply proteins to chromosmes struture in liposomes. Thus, it help to elucidate the molecular mechanism of regulating chromosome sturcutres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、これまで細胞を用いた実験系でしか取り扱うことのできなかった染色体をリポソームという膜区画を用いることで、細胞外に取り出すことを可能にした。染色体の制御の破綻は白内障やガンなどの老化に伴って発症する様々な疾患に関わっていることが示唆されているが、細胞を用いた系では、細胞が死なないという条件に縛られた解析しかできない。本研究では、どのような分子がどのように染色体制御と関わっているかを非細胞環境下で解析が可能となり、既存の実験系と合わせることで染色体制御機構を詳細に解明できることが期待される。