Project/Area Number |
19K16121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Eigo 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (20836366)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オートファジー / 出芽酵母 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 選択的オートファジー / 液胞 / ストレス応答 / プロテオミクス / バルクオートファジー / プロテオーム解析 / 細胞生物学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オートファジーは細胞の様々な自己成分を液胞(リソソーム)に輸送して分解する真核細胞に広く保存された機構である。オートファジーは、栄養飢餓などのストレス環境下で誘導されるが、ストレスの種類に応じてどのような成分がオートファジーにより分解されているのかは明らかになっていない。 本研究では、様々なストレス条件においてオートファジーの分解基質の網羅的解析を行い、その分解基質を決定することでオートファジーの生理的意義を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, autophagic bodies were isolated from cells during rapamycin treatment and nitrogen, carbon, and sulfur source starvation, and their autophagic cargoes were analyzed by mass spectrometry. As a result, we found a novel protein, Hab1, which is highly enriched in autophagic bodies under all conditions, although their cargo profiles did not change remarkably under each condition, and we performed an analysis of Hab1. We found that Hab1 is an autophagy receptor-like protein that recruits ribosomes to the isolation membrane in a manner that differs from canonical selective autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くのオートファジーレセプターは分解対象であるオルガネラなどの積荷に結合し、Atg11を介して隔離膜形成を促進し、Atg8に結合することで積荷に沿った隔離膜の伸長を補助する。一方でHab1は隔離膜上の脂質化されたAtg8に特異的に結合することで選択的なカーゴを持たない隔離膜に積荷を載せる。本研究によるHab1の優先的送達様式の解明は選択的オートファジーの積荷の載せ方の違いに関する具体例を提示した。今後は積荷様式の違いに着目した各選択的オートファジーの分類や理解が進むことが期待される。