The molecular mechanism of dendritic cell chemotaxis focused on traction force and tissue stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kentarou Baba  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80836693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走化性 / 細胞移動 / 樹状細胞 / アクチン / クラッチ分子 / 細胞接着分子 / 免疫 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外の誘引物質の濃度の高い側へ細胞が移動することを走化性という。樹状細胞は体中の組織に分布しており体内に侵入した病原体を取り込んだ後、誘引物質の濃度の高い側へ移動し病原体情報をT細胞へ知らせる。この情報を受け取ったT細胞は病原体を排除するための免疫系を活性化させる。この様に、樹状細胞の走化性は免疫系において重要である。しかしながら、樹状細胞がどのようにして走化性のための力を生み出し様々な硬さの組織の中を移動するのか、その仕組みは解っていない。本研究では、力と組織の硬さに着目し樹状細胞の走化性の仕組みを明らかにする。本研究の成果は免疫系が機能しない患者の病態原因の理解や治療法開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cell has chemotaxis for chemical attractant such as CCL19. Dendritic cell migrates toward CCL19 source side. However, the clutch molecule-mediated molecular mechanism of dendritic cell chemotaxis is not well understood. In this study, we found that shootin1b functions as a clutch molecule which couples retrograde flow actin filaments with cell adhesion molecule L1 to produce traction force for CCL19-toward chemotactic migration. And we found that the dendritic cell migration mode is changed in response to soft collagen gel and hard collagen gel, and then we found that shootin1b is involved in the dendritic cell migration from lymph duct into lymph node in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答の誘導のためには樹状細胞の走化性が重要であり、樹状細胞の走化性の破綻は、病原体感染の抵抗力減少といった免疫応答の障害を引き起こす(Ato M et al., J. Immunol. 2006)。本研究成果は樹状細胞の走化性機構の理解を深めるだけでなく、免疫応答の障害の原因解明にも貢献し、人々の疾病予防にも寄与する可能性がある。また、走化性は神経回路形成や上皮組織修復、個体発生など様々な生命機能に関わる。本研究によりshootin1bを介した走化性機構を発見した。この発見は樹状細胞の走化性を研究する分野だけでなく、細胞生物学、神経科学、発生生物学の分野において学術的波及効果が期待できる。