Elucidation of the mechanism by which RNA helicases regulate the functional relationship between nucleoli and stress granules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAヘリカーゼ / DDX17 / 核小体 / ストレス顆粒 / 天然変性領域 / 液-液相分離 / membraneless organelles / RNP
Outline of Research at the Start
核小体とストレス顆粒は,それぞれ核と細胞質に存在するRNP顆粒である。両者はともにリボソーム代謝およびストレス応答に関与することが明らかになっているが,核小体とストレス顆粒の機能的関連についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では,両者の機能的関連の鍵となり得るDEAD-boxタンパク質に着目し,①核小体とストレス顆粒の機能的関連に関与するDEAD-boxタンパク質の同定,またそれらの,②リボソーム代謝における機能解析およびストレス応答時における局在・動態解析,③機能発現における酵素活性の重要性の検証,以上の3点を行うことで,核小体とストレス顆粒の未知なる機能的関連の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the regulation mechanisms of functional relationship between nucleoli and stress granules (SGs), I focused on an RNA helicase, DDX17, and examined its subcellular localization and dynamics.
DDX17 has two isoforms, p72 and p82. I revealed that p82, which contains additional intrinsically disordered regions (IDRs) compared with p72, localized at the nucleoli. P82 showed slower dynamics than p72. Although both p72 and p82 localized to the SGs under the stress condition, p72 was predominantly incorporated into the SGs. Furthermore, the enzymatic mutants of both p72 and p82 accumulated into the SGs. The enzymatic mutant of p82 abolished nucleolar localization of p82. These results suggest that DDX17 links nucleoli to SGs in the IDRs and enzymatic activity-dependent manners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液-液相分離による膜を持たないオルガネラの構造制御機構の詳細が次々と明らかになっている。核小体とストレス顆粒は共に膜を持たないオルガネラであり、それらの機能的関連が示唆されるが、その詳細は明らかではない。本研究により、RNAヘリカーゼであるDDX17が、天然変性領域や酵素活性によってその核小体とストレス顆粒への局在を制御していることが明らかになった。本研究成果は、核小体とストレス顆粒の機能的関連のさらなる解明につながるため大きな学術的意義を持つ。また核小体とストレス顆粒は様々な疾患とも関連しており、これら疾患の治療法の開発にもつながることが期待され、社会的意義も大きい。