Elucidation of morphogenetic mechanisms based on RNA and protein localization profiles in the giant unicellular alga, Caulerpa lentillifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Asuka  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (00794603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態形成 / 緑藻 / 多核嚢状体 / セントラルドグマ / RNA局在 / タンパク質局在
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大な単細胞生物である緑色海藻クビレズタ Caulerpa lentillifera(流通名:海ぶどう)を用いて,巨大単細胞生物が部位ごとに異なる形態を作り上げるために,各部位にどのような生体分子が局在化する必要があるか特定を目指す。本研究ではタンパク質生産の過程における生体分子の局在に着目し, RNAからタンパク質が翻訳される部位および合成されたタンパク質が局在する部位を網羅的に把握するため,クビレズタの各部位からタンパク質に翻訳中のRNAと合成されたタンパク質を抽出し,それらを次世代シークエンサーと質量分析装置で網羅的に検出,判別する手法を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some unicellular organisms reach meters in size and possess complex shapes analogous to land plants. In this study, we compared mRNA and protein profiles in the siphonous macroalga, Caulerpa lentillifera. The comparison between two different structures was expected to address the molecular mechanisms regulating morphogenesis of the giant unicellular organism. We developed a cultivation method to suppress unintentional morphological changes of the alga. The method enables to improve experimental reproducibility of the study. The results from our analysis showed a limited correspondence between profiles of mRNA and protein even in the same part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大単細胞生物であるクビレズタは、複雑な形態の体を多細胞生物とは全く異なる機構で作り上げていると考えられる。本研究により、クビレズタの形態が異なる各部位(粒状構造のある直立枝、茎状の匍匐枝)におけるRNAとタンパク質の局在について、ある程度の網羅的な情報が得られたことは、巨大単細胞生物の形態形成に関わる分子機構の理解という学術的側面のみならず、形の良さが求められる食用個体の栽培や作出に取り組む際の基盤的な知見となり得る。