Project/Area Number |
19K16136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kashio Soshiro 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40823307)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 組織再生 / ショウジョウバエ / GPCR / タキキニン / 組織修復 / 再生 / 組織連関 / 代謝 / 組織間相互作用 / トリプトファン代謝 / キヌレニン / 体内環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、組織修復を制御する体内環境受容システムの解明を目指す。 自身のショウジョウバエ遺伝学とメタボローム解析を用いたこれまでの研究によって、体液に放出された代謝産物が、遠隔的に組織修復に寄与することが明らかになった。ここから、傷害組織での未知の受容メカニズムが遠隔的組織修復に寄与していることが示唆された。 申請者は修復組織の受容システムに着目し、代謝産物による組織修復の分子機構を明らかにする計画を立てた。具体的には、傷害組織における候補受容体のRNAiスクリーニング、細胞とプレートリーダー を用いた結合実験、および修復プロセスの遺伝学的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to determine the receptive systems for tissue repair. Our recent studies indicated the importance of tissue interactions for tissue repair, however, the receptive systems for tissue repair have been still unclear. I conducted RNAi screening against G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) in Drosophila wing discs. This screening identified Tachykinin like receptor 86C (TkR86C), a mammalian orthologue of Tachykinin receptors. On the basis of the expression pattern of TkR86C, I knocked down TkR86C in neuron, and I unexpectedly found that TkR86C in neuron remotely affected wing disc repair in Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の組織再生研究は修復組織の変化に着眼したものが多かったが、本研究では傷害を受けていない周辺組織からの遠隔的な制御に着目し、再生を制御する受容システムの探索に取り組んだ。 受容体の最大ファミリーであるGPCRに着目し、ショウジョウバエ翅成虫原基の修復に寄与するGPCRスクリーニングを行なった結果、神経におけるTkR86Cが遠隔的に再生に寄与するという、新たな修復制御システムの発見に繋がった。修復組織から離れたTkR86C神経がどのように修復に寄与するかの分子機構の解明は、新たな修復制御、ひいては新たな治療戦略に影響を与える端緒となることが期待される。