Project/Area Number |
19K16138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Toll-like receptor / Xenopus / 頭部形成 / 発生・形態形成 / Toll様受容体経路 / 細胞分化 / アフリカツメガエル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Toll様受容体経路は、脊椎動物と節足動物の両方で自然免疫応答において重要な役割を担っている。またToll関連因子は節足動物と脊椎動物のどちらでも初期胚で高発現している。これと一致して節足動物では、背腹軸形成や細胞移動に必須の役割を担うことが知られているが、脊椎動物では、成体の海馬における神経細胞サブタイプの分化に関わることが知られるのみで、初期発生における役割はほとんど明らかになっていない。 そこで本研究ではToll経路の因子の1つであるIrak1を中心として、Toll経路が頭部誘導など初期発生を制御する可能性を検討し、さらにその分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Toll-like receptor pathway (Toll pathway) is essential in innate immune responses, but its role in early vertebrate development was unknown. In this study, we investigated the role of a Toll pathway factor, Irak1. Ectopic expression of Irak1 in Xenopus embryos induced expression of Siamois and Xnr3, target genes of canonical Wnt signaling pathway, and induced head formation. Consistently, Irak1 knockdown partially inhibited head formation. GSK3β expression, which is a component of Wnt pathway, suppressed head induction, but co-injection of Irak1 rescued the phenotype. In contrast, the phenotype when Dishevelled, which functions upstream of GSK3β, was inhibited was not rescued by Irak1. This suggests that Irak1 is required for head formation, and acts at or upstream of Dishevelled in the Wnt pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではToll経路からWnt経路に至る新たな分子経路を発見した。これは、発生・自然免疫の基礎的知見として重要である。また免疫系のがん細胞ではToll経路によるWnt経路の活性化が想定されている (Ma and Hottiger, 2016)が、その全貌は未だ不明である。本研究の成果は、このような医学的に重要な現象の分子機構解明につながる可能性を併せ持っており、実用・応用面での波及効果も期待できる。