Project/Area Number |
19K16139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikawa Keisuke 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (10791402)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アドヘレンスジャンクション / トリセルラージャンクション / 細胞配置換え / Tricellular junction / Adherens junction / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞間接着 / 上皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は最近、ショウジョウバエ翅上皮において、cofilinとその補因子のAIP1によるアクチン細胞骨格再編成が細胞配置換えを制御することを報告した。本研究では、この研究成果に立脚し、アクチン細胞骨格再編成が、ミオシンの制御を介して細胞間接着面の切り替えを促進するという仮説を実験的に検証する。さらに、実験で明らかにしたメカニズムを基に数理モデル解析を行い、その十分性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial cells remodel cell adhesion and change their neighbors to shape a tissue. This cell rearrangement proceeds in three steps: the shrinkage of a junction, exchange of junctions, and elongation of the newly generated junction. Herein, by combining live imaging and physical modeling, we showed that the formation of multicellular myosin-II (myo-II) cables around the cell vertices underlies the exchange of junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞配置換えは組織形態形成の基幹プロセスである。それにもかかわらず、細胞間接着が切り替わる際のミオシンやAJの局所的な動態を詳細に観察した研究はほとんど報告されておらず、ブラックボックスのまま残されている。したがって、この未解明のメカニズムを明らかにする点で、本研究は発生生物学及び細胞生物学の分野において学術的に重要であると言える。また、形態形成の細胞動態の研究は、様々な生体組織の形作りに共通のメカニズムであることから、再生医療分野などへの波及効果も期待できる。