The mechanism of patterning of the bifurcated bone formed by linear collagen crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Junpei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定研究員 (80726521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 骨 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 間葉系細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 鰭 / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
魚のヒレ骨は、主に3つの過程を経て形成される。①ヒレの先端にアクチノトリキアと呼ばれるコラーゲンの針状結晶が均一に分布する、②それらを柱状に束ねる、③その基部にリン酸カルシウムを沈着させる。ヒレ骨の配置は、アクチノトリキアの配置に依存し、ヒレ骨が2分岐するためには、②のアクチノトリキアを束ねる過程が重要である。そこで、②の工程を担う細胞群の挙動をin vitro, in vivoで解析することで、ヒレ骨のパターン形成機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I found that the physical effect of "bundling" actinotricia, which is a structure of collagen fibers distributed at the tip of the fin bone of zebrafish, is important for the formation of the branching pattern of the fin bone. In addition, the in vitro culture system that I developed revealed that the cells responsible for this "bundling" process are fin mesenchymal cells. Furthermore, by performing continuous electron microscopic observation around actinotricia in vivo using FIB-SEM, I elucidated the detailed 3D structure of mesenchymal cells that develop multiple filopodia and wrap around actinotricia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形態形成の問題を扱う従来の発生生物学の研究は、基本的には遺伝子変異をベースにしたものが中心であったが、研究代表者は、もっと物理的な作用が骨の形態形成に関わる大きな要因であると考え、実際にアクチノトリキアを物理的な力で束ねる細胞を特定し、この作用が果たす役割について見出した。これまでこのような物理的な作用で、骨の形態形成を説明した例はほかになく、本研究成果が果たす学術的なインパクトは極めて大きいと考える。また魚類の対ヒレと他の脊椎動物の四肢は相同な器官であることから、本研究課題によって得られた知見は、脊椎動物全般の、骨の形態形成原理の理解に大いに貢献できると推測する。