Project/Area Number |
19K16143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心臓神経堤細胞 / 心臓発生 / MafB / 遺伝子発現制御機構 / エンハンサー / シス調節領域 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経堤細胞は脊椎動物の初期発生時に生じる、多分化能と移動能を合わせ持つ細胞群である。心臓神経堤細胞は心臓中隔へ分化し、この分化能は心臓神経堤細胞に特有であるが、その分化能を生み出す分子機構はわかっていない。心臓神経堤細胞特異的に発現するMafB遺伝子は心臓神経堤細胞の初期発生に必須である。本研究では、MafB遺伝子を糸口として、MafB機能欠失による心疾患モデルニワトリ胚を用い、心臓神経堤細胞における遺伝子制御機構を明らかにする。さらにMafB遺伝子を用いて他の神経堤細胞から心臓神経堤細胞へのリプログラム効果を検証する。心臓神経堤細胞を特徴づける独自の分化運命決定機構の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac neural crest cells arise in the caudal hindbrain and then migrate to the heart through the pharyngeal arches. These cells contribute to the formation of the heart, including septum of the outflow tract, and are unique to this neural crest population. MafB is a transcription factor expressed specifically in early migrating cardiac neural crest cells as well as in rhombomeres (r) 5 and 6. In this study to clarify the molecular basis for cardiac neural crest-specific MafB expression, we identified the regulatory region in the chicken genome controlling the expression of endogenous MafB transcripts. A reporter driven by this regulatory region was employed to trace the migration of these cells into the pharyngeal arches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓神経堤細胞の欠損や分化異常は先天性心疾患を引き起こすことが報告されており、心臓神経堤細胞は心臓循環器形成・維持において重要な細胞群である。本研究では、ニワトリゲノムにおいて心臓神経堤細胞特異的に発現するMafB遺伝子の発現調節領域を同定した。この領域は、レポーター遺伝子として利用することで心臓神経堤細胞の追跡・分布を明らかにするだけでなく、心臓神経堤細胞除去実験に応用することができ、心疾患発症機序を再現するモデル胚作成の有用なツールとなる。心臓神経堤細胞に関連した先天性心疾患を引き起こす作用機序の解明やその治療法の確立に貢献できる。