Formation and function of ellipsoids in organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Ryutaro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00790403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords器官形成 / 楕円体 / 器官サイズ / 器官機能 / クッペル胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の器官は、その機能に応じた様々な3 次元構造をとるが、肺胞や腎臓のボーマン嚢にみられる球形もその基本構造の一つである。実際の生体内では、真球形をとるわけではなく、各組織での機能発現に適した半球や楕円体に調節されていると考えられるが、そのしくみはよくわかっていない。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュの左右差決定器官クッペル胞の楕円体形成をモデルとして、器官の楕円体形成と機能(ノード流・左右差)を定量的に解析・理解することで、器官形成における3 次元構造と機能との相互作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantitatively analyze and understand the ellipsoid formation and function of the organ, and to clarify the interaction between three-dimensional structure and function in organogenesis employing the Kupffer's vesicle (KV) as a model organ. In this study, we established a transgenic line to analyze the 3D structure of KV. Furthermore, our data suggested that the signal activated by mechanical stimuli is involved in the construction of the ellipsoid structure of KV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、動物が器官のかたちをどのように作り上げるのか、その仕組みを考える上で重要な知見と成り得る。また、本研究による器官の三次元形態の制御機構に関する理解は、再生医療に必須な「器官のかたちを自由に操る技術」などの応用面への展開が期待される。