Developmental mechanisms of the epithelial and the mesenchymal components of the esophagus and trachea from the endoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2020)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Machiko  基礎生物学研究所, 再生生物学研究室, 特別協力研究員 (10793747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウス / 内胚葉 / SOX2 / 食道 / 気管 / AFG / Endoderm / Sox2 / Esophagus / Trachea / Mouse
Outline of Research at the Start
原腸陥入後に生まれる内胚葉は、消化管と付随器官の上皮に発生する。内胚葉の前側では転写因子SOX2が発現し、その発現は食道と気管の上皮にまで維持される。Sox2遺伝子を内胚葉特異的にノックアウトすると、食道になるべき上皮が気管の上皮に変化するだけでなく、周囲の間充織もまた気管の性質を持つようになった。これは、「消化管の上皮の性質は周囲の間充織の性質によって決定される」という通説を覆すものである。
本研究では、(1)どの発生段階でのSOX2の作用が、内胚葉由来の上皮に食道の性質を与えるのか?(2)食道の上皮がどのようなシグナルを介して周囲の間充織に食道の性質を与えるのか?という課題について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the anterior foregut (AFG) of mouse embryos, the transcription factor SOX2 is expressed in the epithelia of the esophagus, and NKX2.1 is expressed in the epithelia of respiratory organs. In the absence of SOX2 expression in the endodermal epithelium, a single epithelial tube, which had the respiratory character, connected the pharynx and the stomach, and a pair of bronchi developed in the middle of the single tube. In addition, the mesenchyme surrounding the single tube assumed the respiratory character. The impact of mesenchyme-derived signaling on the early stage of AFG epithelial specification has been indicated.
This study demonstrated the epithelial tissue specification causes concordant changes in mesenchymal tissues, indicating a reciprocity of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに行われてきた研究では、『食道の腹側から気管がどのようにして発生するか』、『気管から肺に至る組織の発生過程での間充織の効果』が多くの研究の対象であり、『食道自体』の発生を制御する機構についての研究は未だ断片的である。さらに、頭側の消化管上皮の性質は周囲の間充織の性質によって決定されることを示す研究が多かった。
本研究により、内胚葉で発現するSOX2が内胚葉を食道に発生させ、呼吸器の性質を持つ上皮によって間充織の性質も呼吸器に発生することの具体例を示し、上皮と間充織が相方向に作用することを明らかにした。