Project/Area Number |
19K16149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 再生 / プラナリア / piwi / RNA-Seq / PIWI / piRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラナリアは成体でも多能性幹細胞(PSC)を維持しており、PSCの成体内制御機構にアプローチすることができるモデル生物である。本研究では、プラナリアの成体PSCの制御に重要であるPIWIタンパク質の機能解明を目指す。特に、再生能力の維持に不可欠なpiwiB遺伝子に注目して、piwiやそのパートナー遺伝子の機能阻害個体に対するオミクス解析と表現型解析を通じて、PiwiBの標的遺伝子を網羅的に同定する。さらに、同定した候補遺伝子のRNAiによる、piwiB機能阻害個体の再生不全に対するレスキュー実験を行うことで、PiwiBによる標的遺伝子の抑制が成体PSC制御において担う機能の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Planarians maintain a considerable number of adult pluripotent stem cells (aPSCs). In asexually reproducing invertebrates, such as planaria, piwi family genes are the markers most commonly expressed in aPSCs. While piwi family genes are known as guardians against transposable elements in the germline cells of animals that only sexually propagate, their functions in the aPSC system have remained elusive. In this study, we aimed to identify Piwi target gene in aPSC regulation. As a result, we succeed in identification of a gene that could be up-regulated specifically in piwi knockdown animals lacking regenerative ability. In addition, we conducted genome sequencing and succeeded in update Dugesia japonica genome assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Piwi遺伝子はプラナリアだけでなく、成体で全能性幹細胞を維持している無脊椎動物の全能性幹細胞において、共通して特異的に発現しており、全能性の維持・制御に重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。そのため、本研究によって発見された再生不全の現金となる可能性があるPiwi標的遺伝子の機能解明が進めば、全能性幹細胞制御の普遍原理が解明され、より自然な全能性幹細胞の制御法の理解が深まることが期待される。 また、プラナリアのゲノム解析の改善は、本研究以外のプラナリア研究共通のリソースとして、再生・幹細胞研究に貢献することが期待される。