Regulatory mechanism of stem cell establishment during axillary bud formation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Wakana  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (10725245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腋芽分裂組織 / ブランチ / 幹細胞 / TILLERS ABSENT1 (TAB1) / イネ (Oryza sativa) / 腋芽幹細胞 / 腋芽メリステム / イネ / 分げつ / 側枝 / OSH1 / 腋芽形成 / メリステム / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、側枝形成によって大きく複雑な形態へと成長する。側枝は、腋芽が伸長することにより形成されるが、その腋芽は、植物の成長過程で新生する腋芽幹細胞に由来している。したがって、腋芽幹細胞の新生メカニズムを明らかにすることは、植物の形態形成を理解する上で非常に重要である。しかしながら、腋芽幹細胞に着目した研究は十分に行われていないのが現状である。本研究では、イネの腋芽幹細胞の新生の制御メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とし、植物ホルモンに着目することに加えて、腋芽幹細胞の形成パターンが異常となっている可能性が高い突然変異体などを活用して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a molecular genetic analysis using a model monocot, rice (Oryza sativa) to elucidate the mechanisms of axillary bud formation that gives rise to vegetative branches. First, we revealed that TAB1-FON2 pathway is important for stem cell maintenance during axillary bud formation, and that both TAB1 and FON2 negatively regulate expression of WOX4, a close paralog of TAB1. Next, we found that OSH1 acts downstream of TAB1 to maintain undifferentiated cells during the process of axillary bud formation. Furthermore, we revealed that OsCYCD3;1, a member of D-type cyclins, plays an important role in maintaining the activity of the axillary meristem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の形態形成を理解する上で、側枝をつくりだす腋芽の新生機構を明らかにすることは非常に重要であるが、従来、腋芽新生に着目した研究は十分に行われていなかった。したがって、本研究により、腋芽新生に関わる複数の遺伝子や、それらの関係性が明らかになった点に、学術的意義があると考える。また、イネの側枝形成は穂数(米収量)を決定することから、本研究成果は、将来的にはイネの品種改良の基盤になり得るものであり、この点から社会的意義も高いと考えられる。