Roles of lipid turnover in repair of photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50835965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 修復 / 脂質 / 代謝回転 / シアノバクテリア / 光阻害 / リパーゼ / ホスファチジルグリセロール / D1タンパク質 / 光化学系II
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光合成の強光応答における脂質分子の代謝回転ついてその分子機構を明らかにする。光は光合成の駆動力となるが、過剰な光は光合成活性の低下を引き起こす。そこで光合成生物は、損傷した光化学系II(PSII)を修復し、光合成活性を維持している。PSIIが修復される過程では、反応中心であるD1が優先的に分解され、新規合成を経て再構築される。D1には多くの脂質分子が相互作用しており、D1が分解される際にはこれらの脂質も分解される必要があるが、その分子機構は全く明らかではない。本研究では、シアノバクテリアの脂質合成変異体に化学合成した脂質を取り込ませ、PSII修復を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis uses light energy from the sun and supports almost all organisms on the earth by providing oxygen molecules and carbohydrates. Excess light damages and inactivates photosynthesis, which refers as photoinhibition. In the living cells, damaged photosynthesis is repaired by the proteolysis-based repair cycle (Repair). Photosynthesis occurs on the lipid membranes, however, the roles of membrane lipids in the repair of photosynthesis are still unknown. In this project, I revealed that lipid turnover is necessary for the repair of photosynthesis. In addition, I revealed the importance of lipid remodeling responding to the environmental stress in the maintenance of photosynthetic activity and reported as a scientific paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会への転換に対する世界的な期待から、光合成生物を用いた研究は大きな転換期を迎えると考えられる。
その上で本研究成果は、光合成の修復機構の解明という基礎科学的な側面だけではなく、修復機構を改変することによる光合成生物の物質生産速度の向上などといった応用的な展開が望める。また近年、光合成生物を用いたバイオディーゼルや油脂生産に関する研究が盛んに行われているが、本研究で明らかになったことと融合することで、これまで予想されなかった新たな生産技術の開発に役立てることができると考えられる。