Analysis of molecular mechanisms of intercellular space formation in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Miya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (90836280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords形態形成 / ガス交換 / 細胞壁 / ゼニゴケ / 細胞間隙 / 適応進化
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、呼吸や光合成を行うためのガス交換器官として細胞間隙を持つ。細胞間隙は、植物の陸上への適応に不可欠である。しかしこれまで、植物の細胞間隙がどのように形成されるか、陸上に植物が進出するときにどのように進化してきたか、は明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、最新の顕微鏡技術やタンパク質の解析技術などを駆使し、基部陸上植物であるゼニゴケと被子植物であるシロイヌナズナのそれぞれの間隙形成のしくみを明らかにすることを目指す。この二種の植物の間隙形成を比較することで、間隙がどのように形成されるのか、どのように進化してきたかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intercellular spaces (ICSs) are the gap inside plant tissues such as roots and leaves. ICSs, which are often critical for gas exchange, also play an important role for water stress response. Marchantia polymorpha develops multilayered tissue units with a large ICS, air chambers, on the dorsal surface of the thallus.In this study, I obtained several ICSs deficient-mutants of M. polymorpha and identified the responsive genes for some of those mutants. I further explore the interacting factors for those proteins of interest. Moreover, I established the screening system for small compounds that affect ICSs development, by which several candidate compounds were obtained. This study sheds new light on the molecular mechanism underlying the ICSs development which is critical for plant terrestrialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のガス交換組織を構成する細胞間隙は、陸上環境への適応に不可欠であるとともに、その形態がガス交換効率に影響するため、植物の成長と密接にかかわっている。
このような間隙の形成を制御する因子はこれまで陸上植物を通してほとんど明らかにされてこなかった。本研究成果によって、間隙形成を制御する因子やその経路の一端が明らかになりつつある。この成果を応用することによって植物のガス交換効率を上げるなど、農業への応用なども期待できる。