Elucidation of information transmission networks formed by plant immunity and various environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mika Nomoto  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (70825736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 転写因子 / 植物免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
植物免疫は、概日リズムなどの内的要因と環境刺激といった外的要因に調節されることが知られている。一方、植物免疫もまた多様な環境応答に影響を及ぼすが、これらの情報伝達経路間の複雑なネットワークは不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、申請者が作製したシロイヌナズナ由来の全転写因子タンパク質ライブラリーを用いてNPR1との相互作用解析を行い、植物免疫が制御する環境応答機構を明らかにする。NPR1標的転写因子の変異体や過剰発現株を用いて、植物免疫や環境シグナルが互いの情報伝達系に与える影響を調査し、「植物免疫と多様な環境要因が形成する情報伝達ネットワークの解明」といった課題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that SA-induced NPR1 is recruited to JA-responsive promoter regions that are co-occupied by a JA-induced transcription complex consisting of MYC2 activator and MED25 mediator subunit. In presence of SA, NPR1 replaces JA-regulated JAZ repressors by directly interacting with MYC2 and inhibiting its transcriptional activity. We find that NPR1-mediated suppression of MYC2 is a major immune mechanism for curtailing virulence of pathogens that attempt to hijack JA signaling for their own benefit, underscoring NPR1-mediated antagonism as a driver of versatile immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のアプローチは、SAやJA以外のホルモンシグナル、さらには転写因子を標的とする光受容体のファイトクロムや、多様なリン酸化酵素などにも適用可能である。例えば、ジベレリンやオーキシンなどの植物ホルモンシグナルは、他の環境応答や内生の情報伝達機構に影響を与えると考えられるが、その転写制御ネットワークは不明な点が多い。本研究成果に基づき、ジベレリンやオーキシンシグナルの転写補助因子を用いた相互作用解析を行い、それらの標的転写因子群を網羅的に同定することが可能になると考えられる。