| Project/Area Number |
19K16167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Yukiko 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90724758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 再生 / 幹細胞 / 苔類ゼニゴケ / ゼニゴケ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の再生能は非常に高く、多くの植物は切断部に新たな器官を形成したり、場合によっては新たな個体を再生することができる。再生は一度分化した細胞が脱分化の過程をへて新たに幹細胞が新生される現象であり、高い分化可塑性は植物細胞の大きな特性である。申請者は、陸上植物進化の基部に位置する苔類ゼニゴケに注目し、これまでに転写因子GCAM1とGC1Lの機能誘導のON/OFF等で簡単にかつ均質に“細胞の分化状態を操れる系”を構築している。本研究ではこの系を用いることで植物の中でも高い再生能力を持つゼニゴケの再生メカニズムを解明する。本研究の成果は被子植物にも共通するメカニズムの解明にもつながると期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants can regenerate from differentiated tissue, based on the ability to produce new stem cells. Recently we reported that an R2R3-MYB transcription factor gene, GCAM1, is an essential factor for the formation of gemma cup, in which over a hundred of clonal propagules, gemmae, are formed. In the gcam1 gc1l double mutants, regeneration was severely suppressed, whereas the ectopic inductions of GCAM1 or GC1L caused the formation of cell masses. These results indicated that GCAM1 and GC1L function in the proliferation of undifferentiated cells in the regeneration process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の再生やクローン繁殖は、植物の生存にとって重要であると同時に農業においても非常に重要な現象である。GCAM1の被子植物のオーソログは腋芽形成に機能することがわかっており、被子植物の腋芽形成にゼニゴケのGCAM1が機能しうることをこれまでに報告している。本研究ではGCAM1とGC1Lはゼニゴケの再生過程において未分化細胞の増殖に機能することを示した。本研究の成果は植物に保存された未分化性の細胞を増殖させるメカニズムの解明につながると期待できる。