Analyses of light-mediated flowering regulation under natural envitronment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Namima Akane  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70835371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光周性花成 / フィトクロム / 概日時計 / 花成 / 温度応答 / 光周性 / 光受容体 / 環境応答
Outline of Research at the Start
適切なタイミングでの花成は、植物の生存戦略としてだけでなく農業においても重要である。花成ホルモンフロリゲンをコードするFT遺伝子の発現は、これまでの実験室条件では、夕方に1回のみであり、そのことを前提とした基礎・応用研究が進められてきた。しかし申請者らは、野外条件においてFTは夕方だけでなく朝方にも発現しており、花成に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。そこで本研究では、朝にFTが誘導される分子メカニズムの解明を目的とする。本研究は、外的符合モデルの見直しにつながるだけでなく、植物工場や精密農業にも大きなインパクトをもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of seasonal florigen response in the field environment. By using a reconstructed system of the outdoor environment in the laboratory, which was originally established by the principal investigators, we attempted to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of the florigen gene FT expression. As a result, they found that the regulation of morning FT gene expression is mainly regulated via the FR-high irradiation response. We also found that phytochrome A and its interacting factor, the bHLH-type transcription factor PIF7, are involved in the induction of morning FT. These results suggest that plants may regulate the expression levels of FT genes twice a day, in the morning and evening, by using different light-signaling pathways during the day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
朝夕のFT発現は野外で発見された現象であり、FTは農作物全般に保存された花成ホルモンであることから、本研究の成果は学術面以外にも農業面への応用性を担保しており、実社会への還元性も高い。FTタンパク質は、花成ホルモンとして茎頂で機能する他に種子、気孔においても長距離シグナル伝達物質として様々な形態形成・環境応答を制御する [Kinoshita et al., 2011; Chen and Penfield, 2018]。これらの分野でも夕方にのみFTが機能することを前提とした理解がなされてきたが、本研究で朝FTの環境応答性についての理解が進むことによって、既知の関連因子の機能の見直しにつながる。