Project/Area Number |
19K16171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Shota 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 学術研究員 (70838052)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フォトトロピン / 気孔開口 / 情報伝達 / デンプン動態 / デンプン分解 / 青色光 / H+-ATPase / デンプン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は青色光依存的に孔辺細胞葉緑体内のデンプンを分解することで、気孔開口にはたらく浸透物質を産出すると考えられているが、その詳しいメカニズムは不明である。これまでに青色光によりデンプン分解を制御するタンパク質を発見した。このタンパク質について、光受容からタンパク質の活性化に至るメカニズム、このタンパク質がデンプン分解を制御するメカニズム、デンプン分解後に気孔開口を促進するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stomata open in response to blue light to absorb CO2 for photosynthesis. It was considered that organic acid and sugars for stomatal opening are synthesized via blue light/phototropin-dependent guard cell starch degradation. However, detailed mechanism of blue light-dependent starch degradation is unclear. In this study, we focused on protein that phosphorylated in a phototropin-depnedent manner and found BEC1 involved in blue light-dependent starch degradation. We revealed significance of phosphorylation and functional characterization in blue light signaling. Furthermore, we searched protein interacting with BEC1 and found a number of candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物細胞では光合成によりデンプンが蓄積するが、青色光によりデンプンが分解されるのは孔辺細胞のみである。この現象の解明のため、長年に渡り研究が行われたがその実態は不明であった。本研究によりデンプン分解の分子機構が明らにされることで、デンプン分解の生理学的意義、細胞種特異的応答のメカニズムの理解が深まる。これは植物生理学の分野に格段の進展をもたらすことが期待される。 植物は気孔を介して二酸化炭素を取り込み、光合成を可能にする。気孔の開口を人為的に上昇させることで植物の光合成を高め、生産量を高めることが可能である。これは来るべき食料問題を解決する手段の一つになり、社会に大いに貢献する。