Transcriptional network regulating primary cell wall formation in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shingo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00783664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物細胞壁 / プロトプラスト / 個体再生 / 一次細胞壁 / 転写因子 / 矮化 / 成分分析 / 転写ネットワーク / 植物 / 構成成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞壁は、どの植物細胞にも普遍的に存在する細胞構造である一方、その構成成分は細胞の種類や発達ステージによって極めて多様であり、ダイナミックに変化することが知られている。本研究では、申請者が発見した一次細胞壁形成を制御する転写因子の転写ネットワークとその転写因子の働きによって形成される細胞壁構成成分との連関解析を通して、植物が細胞・発達ステージごとにどのように植物細胞壁を作り分けているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cell walls, especially primary cell walls, are a universal and fundamental cell structure in plants and have been a topic of plant research for many years. In this study, we have identified the transcription factors that regulate primary cell wall formation and their functions in plant tissues, time periods, and cells, and have identified a novel set of genes that function downstream of the transcription factors, thereby revealing part of the formation regulatory network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次細胞壁の形成機構を明らかにすることは、植物がその「植物らしさ」をどのように制御・決定しているかを明らかにすることである。一次壁形成を制御する各々の転写因子が、それぞれ異なる組織・細胞で機能し、それら転写因子が制御する遺伝子群にも違いがあることは、細胞・組織ごとに一次細胞壁が異なっていることを表し、それがミクロ・マクロなレベルでの植物の特徴を表すものになるだろう。またプロトプラストからの細胞壁再生を制御する転写因子を明らかにした本研究は、新規培養技術の開発への展開が期待されるものであり、有用植物の開発を加速させる原動力になりうるものである。